Ci sono alcuni brevetti sull'uso della pianta contro i capelli grigi, da cui forse si può estrarre qualche indizio per spignattare.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5849302.html
Estraggo poi da questa scheda:
http://www.personalcaremagazine.com/Sto ... ?Story=193
"Skin and hair care – recent studies
The plant is already used in many parts of the world for the care of the skin [Abbiw]. The chemical composition and phytochemicals present in the plant would suggest and substantiate the ethnobotanical and cultural reliance on this plant. Application of the powdered leaves is said to darken and lengthen women’s hair [Irvine]. "
In realtà se vai a spulciare le bibliografie della scheda queste indicazioni sono solo di tipo etnico-tradizionale e sono parecchio datate.
Protect against skin reddening
A study was conducted where a 10% aqueous extract Zizyphus spina-christi powder (prepared by steeping the herb in water for 24 hours) was evaluated on UV-irradiated skin using an Oriel solar simulator and a single application of the gelled product. The skin was evaluated for colour (specifically for the skin redness) using a Minolta Chromameter. 80% of subjects showed a reduction in the skin reddening and the gel reduced the redness by 17.51% across all subjects. The use of this product as an after sun product would be suggested. [Summary of results on record].
Non so però se queste indicazioni sono valide anche per il Giuggiolo europeo, dato che esistono numerose specie diverse anche di origine africana ed asiatica. Dipende forse da quale ti hanno proposto.