Salve a tutti,
mi sono riconosciuta parzialmente in “ragazza che ha postato delle affermazioni sugli oli minerali”…ah…si…il mio italiano e il modo di scrivere è inconfondibile (tristemente inconfondibile)….quella citazione mi appartiene pero’ solo in parte (quella teorica…ma anche quella fu estrapolata dal contesto)…fortunatamente non ho mai sofferto la follicolite e non mi sarei mai sognato “curarmi” in quel modo curioso….ci terrei + ci tengo dare qualche spiegazione…chiarire le mie affermazioni
per neneh,
la paraffina (o paraffinum liquidum…olio minerale) è poco se non per nulla comedogeno (a diferenza di certi….diciamo maggioranza di oli vegetali)
comedogenicita degli ingredienti cosmetici:
http://www.biochemistryofbeauty.com /comedogenicity.html
http://www.beautymagonline.com/pages/co ... metic_.htm
http://www.acnebook.com/articals/letstalkcosmo.html
http://www.zerozits.com/Articles/article6.htm
per sig. Fabrizio Zago:
non mi sembra che le ie affermazioni sono completamente false…forse possono risultare un po confuse (ho usato un eufemismo)…ma false??
.provero…per quantoil mio italiano mi concede…di chiarire…almeno un po
boh…salto la cura di follicolite
due modi di idratare la pelle…..
meglio dire i due tipi di idratanti…c’è ne sono di piu…ma per adesso bastano questi due…uno è l’uso di emollienti (idratanti) passivi…che sono unguenti come la lanolina, vaselina, gli oli minerali, gli oli vegetali, siliconi…queste sostanze producono indirettamente una impermeabilizzazione della superficie cutanea e impediscono la perdita d’acqua nel ambiente esterno (perspiratio insensibilis…Trans Epidermal Water Loss…..TEWL)
altri sono degli idratanti attivi, UMETTANTI (spero che la traduzione diegli Humectants sono appunto umettanti)..che sono sotanze che aumentano la ritenzione di acqua dall’ esterno oppure dal derma in stratto corneo…..ma da soli non sono in grado di impedire lTEWL…addirittura possono aumentare lTEWL…per questo sono sempre preferibile abbinamento di lipidi occlusivi + umettanti…….sono da preferire le emulsioni acqua in olio, in quanto sono molto piu ricche di ingredienti occlusivi che impediscono TEWL…l’acqua transepidermica è la fonte piu effettiva di acqua (inteso come idratazione)..in quanto l’acqua-ingrediente delle emulsioni (formulazioni) evapora velocemente dallo strato corneo….
Mi scuso per il inglese…ma forse qui si capisce meglio:
From Clinics in Dermatology Volume 19, Issue 4 , July-August 2001, Pages 387-392
"Occlusive moisturizing ingredients are oily substances (water-in-oil emulsions) that impair evaporation of skin moisture by forming an epicutaneous greasy film that impedes water loss. Petrolatum, a hydrocarbon oil, is the most effective occlusive moisturizer. Other hydrocarbon occlusive moisturizing ingredients include mineral oil, paraffin, and squalene. Vegetable fats such as cocoa butter, and animal fats such as lanolin are also occlusants. The fatty acids, lanolin acid, and stearic acid, as well as fatty alcohols such as lanolin alcohol and cetyl alcohol are additional occlusive agents. Other general categories of occlusives include polyhydric alcohols, wax esters, vegetable waxes, phospholipids, sterols, and silicones.
Commercially, mineral oil is frequently used because it has a pleasant feel. However, it can only reduce TEWL by approximately 30%. Petrolatum is an excellent occlusive moisturizer and is blended with other ingredients to decrease its greasy feel. Lanolin, or wool alcohol, is not a commonly used occlusive moisturizing agent because of its expense, distinctive odor, and the possibility of allergic contact dermatitis. Silicone is a newer occlusive agent. This product is noncomedogenic, hypoallergenic, lacks a strong odor, and is frequently found in "oil-free" moisturizers. It has an oily feel but not a greasy sensation and is therefore often preferred by patients.
Humectants are compounds that attract water from the dermis into the stratum corneum. These agents are designed to attract water up into the outer layers of the epidermis, as opposed to trapping water found in the environment (unless the relative ambient humidity exceeds 70 to 80%).[6 and 10] Moisturization of the stratum corneum occurs from below, with the dermis contributing moisturization to the skin. Examples of humectants include glycerin, propylene glycol, urea, sodium lactate, sorbitol, honey, and pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA).
Moisturizers that contain only humectant elements will draw water into the stratum corneum but not prevent the hydrated stratum corneum from losing its increased water content. As such, they can actually increase TEWL.[10] The use of only humectants in skin with a defective barrier could actually contribute to a drying function of the outer layer of the skin. Thus, humectants are usually combined with occlusants."
Ha ragione sig. Zago…non solo i petrolati sono degli filmogeni……ci sono anche idrocarburi come peridrosqualene, siliconici, oli vegetali + animali, alcoli grassi, cere, lanolina ect……e di nuovo…..si, ci moltissimi oli vegetali bloccano TEWL, ma non lo fanno bene quanto petrolatum oppure dimethicone che rimangono le sostanze occlusive piu efficaci…
No…oli vegetali non sono umettanti….non atragono l’acqua in stratto corneo…la trattengono..o meglio dire impediscono, diminuiscono TEWL…sono degli emollienti-occlusivi (chi di piu, chi di meno…..gli insaponificabili come squalene sono quelli “che di piu”)….gli umettanti dovrebbero essere (secondo me) tipo acido jaluronico, amino acidi, colaggen, elastina, keratina, NaPCA, glicerina, glycols, GAGs, beta glucan, acido gli colico, acido lattico, aloe vera ect. Ect.
Per quanto riguarda la riparazione della barriera cutanea….confermo quello che ho scritto……forse non si è capito bene…..vi do un aiuto con questo articolo:
The choice of emollients
Emollients have not only physical, but also chemical effects on the skin’s barrier function. Some topical emollients, including petrolatum to a limited extent, penetrate the epidermis, are metabolized to varying degrees, and may modify epidermal lipids. Emollients may either hasten or retard the recovery of a disturbed barrier function.
One of the most effective barrier repair ingredients is an inert, nonphysiological lipid: petrolatum. Petrolatum can accelerate barrier repair to 16 hours. It is useful because it is hypoallergenic and tolerated by nearly everyone, but most people prefer a moisturizer with more cosmetic elegance. Straight petrolatum may be too occlusive for acne prone skin because it can prevent oil from being secreted by the pores. Lanolin can also accelerate recovery of the skin´s barrier function.
Other emollients or occlusives may actually impede the barrier repair process because their constituents must be processed by skin cells before they can be used to create new skin lipids. Barrier repair may take an additional 24 hours or longer when other lipids are applied individually or in incomplete groups to the skin. Although barrier function requires cholesterol, free fatty acids, and ceramides, applications of one or two of these physiological lipids to damaged skin impedes barrier recovery, while an appropriate mixture in the correct ratio allows for normal recovery. Both incomplete and complete mixtures are internalized within the epidermal layers.
In a study that compared the ability of complete physiologic lipid mixtures and petrolatum in barrier repair, petrolatum, which stays in or on the stratum corneum, produced more rapid improvement in barrier function than physiologic lipids. In contrast, physiologic lipids penetrated more deeply and took longer to produce barrier recovery because they had to be transported to subjacent, nucleated layers, internalized, and incorporated into newly created lamellar bodies.
Barrier repair therapy can be effective in restoring normal function if the right combination is used--a cholesterol-dominant mixture of the three key physiologic lipids, including ceramides and free fatty acids, is emphasized. Stratum corneum lipids comprise approximately equal mixes of sphingolipids, cholesterol, and free fatty acids, arranged as intercellular membrane bilayers that regulate the epidermal permeability barrier. Inducing defects in the epidermal barrier function leads to a rapid increase in cholesterol, fatty acid, and sphingolipid synthesis.
Researchers have been investigating molecular messengers that give lipid-producing skin cells instructions to make more lipids. Ursolic acid, a constituent of rosemary and other plant extracts, when placed in a liposome may increase barrier lipids by 450% in nine days, although the ingredient itself is not greasy. Other materials said to stimulate lipid production include phospholipids, lecithin, phosphatidylcholine, vitamin C, niacinamide, and beta glucans.
Per gli oli vegetali c’è un altro studio interessante:
Impact of topical oils on the skin barrier: possibile implication for neonatal health in devoloping countries
Forse si riesce trovare su un motore di ricerca……..
CHE PAPIRO!!...scusate….le mie fonti sono state:
http://www.biochemistryofbeauty.com/moisturizers.html
http://www.emidicine.com/derm/topic506.htm
e tanti altri studi…che non cito per non essere davvero noiosa
vi ringrazio,
Lida