olii africani
Inviato: dom giu 24, 2007 12:11 am
il mondo della cosmetica per me ha questo di folle: ti trova sempre una pianta nuova, possibilmente in c**o al mondo, e ogni volta e' un miracolo che ti dici "e come ho fatto senza finora?"
son capitata sulla pagina di questo che e' un e-shop per saponieri e spignattatori piu' o meno, e c'era la pagina che mo' copio e incollo perche, Marco, son proprio curiosa di sapere quanto di quello che dicono sia attendibile. (scusate, ma ci stanno pure i prezzi, sto strutta non mi regge di cancellare tutto)
son capitata sulla pagina di questo che e' un e-shop per saponieri e spignattatori piu' o meno, e c'era la pagina che mo' copio e incollo perche, Marco, son proprio curiosa di sapere quanto di quello che dicono sia attendibile. (scusate, ma ci stanno pure i prezzi, sto strutta non mi regge di cancellare tutto)
A range of African Oils, sourced from various parts of Africa and produced through a Community Trade programme. All are cold pressed and unrefined - no solvents or chemicals are used.
Please note that some oils may turn cloudy or solidify during cooler temperatures. To return oil to its liquid state, simply place bottle in warm water for a few minutes.
Moringa Seed Oil (Moringa oleifera).
Usage rates: 25-50%.
Sourced from an island in the middle of Lake Baringo, in Kenya and from Mozambique. The dried Moringa seeds are cold pressed to produce an oil which is rich in vitamins A & C and proteins. Moringa Seed oil is high in Oleic acid and has potent anti-oxidant properties, leading to high oxidative stability. Light and easily absorbed, Moringa Seed oil helsp improve skin elasticity and provides a natural sheen. It also has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.
50ml - £2.00 500ml - £14.75
100ml - £3.50 1 Litre - £26.50
250ml - £8.00
Papaya Seed Oil (Carica papaya). Usage Rates: 1-10%
The seeds are collected by small scale indigenous farmers in the semi-arid area of Ukambani in Southern Africa. The cleaned, dried seeds are cold pressed to produce an oil which is high in Omega 6 and 9, Vitamins A & C and Potassium. The oil is easily absorbed and adds excellent conditioning properties to the skin. Papaya Seed oil also contains the enzyme papain, which helps dissolve excess sebum and impurities on the skin, gently removes dead skin cells (to help speed up cell renewal) and can be used on oily or problem skin. It has antibiotic properties and may benefit skin irritations. When used in hair care preparations, Papaya Seed oil adds condition and sheen.
50ml - £2.75 500ml - £16.75
100ml - £4.50 1 Litre - £30.00
250ml - £9.00
Kalahari Melon Seed Oil (Citrullus vulgaris). Usage rates: 1-100%
The seeds are extracted by hand, left to dry then cold pressed to produce an odourless oil, light yellow in colour and which is high in Omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids (EFAs), also vitamins A, B & C. Melon Seed oil is easily absorbed, non-greasy and non-comedogenic. It helps restore the skin’s elasticity and can help dissolve excess sebum. Excellent for dry, oily, acne-prone or mature skin.
50ml - £1.50 500ml - £10.75
100ml - £2.75 1 Litre - £20.00
250ml - £6.00
Yangu (Cape Chestnut) Oil (Calodendrum capense). Usage Rates – 1-9%
Yangu oil is extracted from the seed contained within the fruit of an African forest tree, the Calodendrum capense. When the fruit ripens, the pods split open releasing black seeds from which the oil is extracted. Yangu oil contains a high percentage of Palmitic, Oleic and Linoleic acids.
It is emollient and offers protection against UV-A and UV-B rays, although formulations containing this oil cannot be marketed as offering SPF protection without extensive testing and obtaining a license.
50ml - £1.75 500ml - £10.50
100ml - £3.00 1 Litre - £18.75
250ml - £6.00
Manketti Oil (Ricinodendron Rautanenii). Usage Rates – 5-10%
The tree grows throughout Southern Africa, covering the Miombo and Kalahari woodlands. The nuts are removed from the hard seed case, crushed then boiled in water. The oil is then skimmed from the surface.
Manketti oil, also known as Mongongo oil, is highly emollient and helps protect the skin against harsh weather conditions.
The Kwangali of Northern Namibia use this oil as a rich, nutrient hair treatment. It contains a high proportion of Eleostearic acid, which offers UV protection.
50ml - £2.00 500ml - £11.50
100ml - £3.25 1 Litre - £21.80
250ml - £6.25