Ciao a tutti, sono una new entry :-)
vorrei chiedervi un parere su questo fdt che mi è stato regalato.
Si tratta di un prodotto della Jane Iredale.. copio l'inci dal sito del produttore, perché non ce l'ho sottomano..
ahimè contiene il dimetichone, e la mia domanda è.. solo per questo ingrediente, secondo voi è da buttare?
Derived from Titanium, which is extracted from the minerals such as rutile and Ilmenite. It gives the greatest covering and tinting power of any white pigment and it is listed in the FDA monograph as one of the purest and most effective active ingredients for sun protection.
Also known as Flowers of Zinc, is derived from the mineral sphalerite which occurs in limestone and dolomites. Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is insoluble in water. In an ointment it is used as an antiseptic and as a protection against skin diseases.
Found in nature in crystallized, thin elastic sheets that can be separated easily. They vary in color from pale green, brown, or black to colorless. It can be shiny or dull. We use mica for its gliding properties in a form that does not cause shine.
Also known as "synthetic pearl" and occurs in the earth's crust. Some claims have been made that Bismuth Oxychloride is an antiseptic. In fact, it is Bismuth Subgallate that has antiseptic qualities.
Zinc Soap (a mixture of zinc salts). Widely used in cosmetics because it contributes to adhesive properties.
Made from sand (silica) that is a combination of minerals but largely comprised of quartz. This state-of-the-art ingredient replaces the need for oils and is the coating on our micronized titanium dioxide. Dimethicone aids spreading, is transfer resistant and imparts a remarkable smoothness and creaminess to the overall product. It also improves coverage without adding heaviness. And, it is non-comedogenic and highly water repellent. It gives micronized titanium dioxide the highest light refractive ability of any titanium. This outstanding ingredient is one of the driving forces behind the creative evolution of color cosmetics. More...
A raw ingredient originally used in the ceramics industry, it is now also produced to cosmetics grade. It is composed of flat, hexagonal, plate-like crystals that can freely slide over one another. Because of this composition, this white powder is added to cosmetics to enable a silky glide in application, and provides excellent adhesion and soft focus properties.
Derived from butter acids, cascarilla bark and other oils. Used as a softener.
A potent natural antioxidant containing ellagic acid, which protects skin cells from the aging effects of free radical damage. It also boosts sunscreen protection and acts as a natural preservative.
Iron oxide is iron combined with oxygen and can be found in nature or produced synthetically. It varies in color from red to brown, black to orange or yellow depending on the degree of water and the purity.
A crimson pigment derived from the Mexican and Central American species of beetle, which feeds on cacti. (The coloring has no known toxicity and was permanently listed for use in food by the FDA in 1977.) The brilliant red color only exists if the beetles die a natural death and this they do by the hundreds of thousands once they have mated. They are then vacuumed off the cacti and sent for extraction. Vegans and those practicing Kosher will want to avoid this. Our products that contain carmine are: So-Bronze 1 and 2, Cedar Rose Complete Color, Currant, Dubonnet, Barely Rose and Parfait blush, Ruby, Wine & Roses, Pink Smoke and Cloud 9 eye shadows.
Made from powdering the mineral lapis lazuli. It is a vivid blue.